Studies on heart-bound adiponectin for heart disease suppression and therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹森 久美子  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00288888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器結合型アディポネクチン / 心肥大 / 高血圧 / 心筋結合型アディポネクチン / 血清アディポネクチン / T-cadherin / 心筋細胞肥大 / 心筋線維化 / 心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches on adiponectin have been focused on the relationship between adiponectin in blood and diseases. These researches show that adiponectin in blood and diseases have inverse correlation because adiponectin is anti-metabolic syndrome hormone. Recently, we discovered organ-bound adiponectin as a novel adiponectin. We assessed the relationship between heart-bound adiponectin and hypertension or cardiac hypertrophy. The result showed that heart-bound adiponectin, but not serum adiponectin, inversely correlated with cardiac hypertrophy. Further analysis of gene expression in heart showed that there are genes might be involved in hypertension and cardiac hypertrophy via heart-bound adiponectin.