Molecular study on the age-related muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tashiro-Yamaji Junko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40340559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 彩子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20298772)
廣島 玲子  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40404777)
森 禎章  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 分子生物学 / ミオシン重鎖アイソフォーム / 骨格筋萎縮 / 筋線維 / ミオシン重鎖 / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is age-related skeletal muscle atrophy and it causes significant decline in activities of daily living (ADL) in elderly people. In this study, we investigated the molecular regulation of types in skeletal muscle fibers and of myokines in murine myocytes to establish the basis for the prevention of age-related muscular atrophy. Our results are shown below: (1) The expression of myosin heavy chain class I was upregulated by the activation of calcineurin or the application of myokines. (2) That of myosin heavy chain class II isoform was enhanced by the application of myokine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が発展する事により、社会、医学、自然科学に以下のような影響がもたらされると考えられる。1.速筋の増加因子の同定:遅筋に比べ速筋(タイプII線維)を増加させる事は容易ではなく未だ明らかではないため、因子の解明により、筋萎縮を効果的な回復に寄与しうる。2.身体能力が低下した高齢者のADL改善や要介護人口の減少:最も治療や予防を必要とする、身体能力が低下した高齢者において、負担がより軽い状態で筋の量や機能の改善、要介護人口の減少などの社会福祉に貢献しうる。3.サルコペニアの進行の抑制・回復の促進:従来の運動負荷ではリハビリテーションが困難な患者に対する新しい治療法の開発につながる。