Elucidation of the mechanism of onset of fatty liver / NASH caused by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 晴彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351798)
吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 抗酸化酵素 / SOD1 / NASH / 脂肪肝 / グリケーション / コラーゲン / MMP9 / TIMP1 / 鉄代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOD1 plays a protective role in cells by catalyzing the conversing of the superoxide anion into molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. SOD1 is highly expressed in the liver. We measured expression level of RAGE and found that RAGE was highly expressed in SOD1 knock out (KO) mouse liver. These results suggested that oxidative stress was also accelerated by AGEs through RAGE.
SOD1 KO mice are fatty liver, resulting in liver cancer finally through fibrosis, NASH, cirrhosis of the liver with further progression. We found a higher accumulation of collagen in liver tissue from SOD1 KO mice. The level of TIMP, which is inhibitor of MMP, was also increased in SOD1 KO mice livers. These results indicate that collagen degradation is inhibited. In addition, SOD1 KO mice liver sections were modified by AGEs. These results suggest that modified collagen would be more resistant to the action of collagen degrading enzymes.