| Project/Area Number |
15K01737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春間 賢 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156526)
鎌田 智有 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50351888)
塩谷 昭子 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275354)
中里 浩一 日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大腸腫瘍 / 肥満 / サルコぺニア / インターロイキン6受容体抗体 / 抗インターロイキン6受容体抗体 / マイオカイン / インターロイキン6 / インターロイキン15 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the animal study, we have tested the effects of anti-mouse IL-6 receptor antibody (MR16-1) on the formation of colon tumors induced by azoxymethane (AOM) in high fat-induced obesity mice. Male Balb/c mice were fed high-fat diet (HFD) from 5 to 30 weeks of age. The mean number of colonic polyps was significantly smaller in the MR16-1 injected group compared to the IgG-injected control group. In the human study, we examined the necessity of physical activity from the relationship between colonic polyps and body composition in fecal occult blood(FOB)-positive patients. We divided them into two groups using a colonoscopy : a polyp group (male: n=52 and female: n=26) and a control group (male: n=11 and female: n=9). In male subjects, the low skeletal muscle index (SMI) and high % body fat in polyp group was observed compared with control group. On the other hand, in female subjects, the grip strength in polyp group was significantly lower than that in control group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスおよびヒトにおける実験・観察研究で肥満およびサルコぺニアが大腸腫瘍発生と関連があることを示した。動物実験では、マイオスタチンである抗IL-6受容体抗体が肥満関連大腸腫瘍を抑制できることを証明した。これらの結果より、身体活動によるがん抑制効果はIL-6などのマイオスタチンによる効果の可能性が示唆された。このことから新しいがん予防やがん抑制の創薬の可能性が示唆された。