Elucidation of epigenetic control by fatty acid against metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MAYUMI  大阪女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90596173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 貢士  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30396642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Tomomi   (00218439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 脂肪酸 / 魚油 / エピゲノム / PPAR / 生活習慣病 / エピジェネティクス / n-3系脂肪酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / DOHaD / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal fatty acids intake from dietary oil, during pregnancy to lactation, may affect the onset of lifestyle diseases in the next generation. To clarify the mechanism, maternal mice were feed high fat lard diet or high fat fish oil diet from pregnancy to lactation, and the liver of offspring were analyzed. The gene expression of neonatal liver showed difference, which accompanied changes of DNA methylation by maternal diet. Especially, large changes were observed in fatty acid metabolism related genes of maternal high fat fish oil diet group. Therefore, maternal dietary fatty acids could control the gene expression trough DNA methylation on specific metabolic pathway in neonatal liver, where organ is immature.