Functional regulation of skeletal fiber due to fat-soluble receptor (GPCR) signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University (2016-2017)
Minatogawa College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tetsuya  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60345014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松永 哲郎  武庫川女子大学, 准教授 (10452286)
山地 亮一  大阪府立大学, 教授 (00244666)
諏訪 牧子  青山学院大学, 教授 (30242241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / GPCR / エストロゲン / 乳酸 / サルコペニア / 脂溶性リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression analysis was performed on fat-soluble ligand receptor (GPCR) expressed in skeletal muscle by RT-PCR method in skeletal muscle model cell C2C12. We examined the relationship between expression of GPR30 and GPR81 in muscle fiber differentiation in C2C12 and muscle satellite cells (SC) and the sensitivity of estrogen and lactic acid to muscle fiber differentiation. We further investigated the regulation of signaling pathway from GPR30 and GPR81.
We also developed a skeletal muscle fiber differentiation model in vitro to construct a skeletal muscle model near the biological system. Furthermore, we constructed a co-culture system of SC and skeletal muscle cells, and could observe the process of differentiation into muscle fibers.