Development of the prevention and early diagnosis system on atherosclerosis by using properties of multifunctional lipoprotein lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Atsuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (90179416)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高トリグリセリド血症 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 自己免疫疾患 / 動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to apply the multiple functions of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) for development of prevention and early diagnosis of atherosclerotic diseases. The first, LPL has hydrolase activity for triglyceride, and the second, LPL enhances incorporation of lipoproteins into a cell. The former is antiatherogenic and the latter is proatherogenic. We analyzed pathophysiology of hypertriglyceridemic patients for LPL activity, protein, gene, and autoantibody in order to prevent atherogenic diseases. We have found 20kDa-LPL(LPL-C end fragment) which is thought to be atherogenic biomarker, and have tried to development measuring system of this protein and 40kDa-LPL(LPL-N end fragment) which function is unknown and is by-product when 20 kDa-LPL is made from LPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管病変による死亡は日本における死因の30%を占め、動脈硬化性病変の予防・早期発見は必至である。この一助とすべく、本研究において、リポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL)の多機能性を利用した。第1の機能はトリグリセリド分解活性の評価を行い、この低値者は生活習慣を正常者より厳密にすることで将来的な心疾患のリスクを低減できるようにする。第2の機能はリポ蛋白取り込み促進機能で、これは動脈硬化促進的に働くと考えられる。LPLの部分蛋白をバイオマーカーにすることで、動脈硬化を早期に発見できる可能性があり、高齢化社会においての生活の質の向上、医療経済面においてもその意義は大きいと思われる。