Role of preschool education in fostering the ability of connecting with others in relation to the intelligence of intersubjectivity in an elementary school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA miho  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 彰子  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70713139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児教育・保育実践 / 他者とのつながり / 共同体 / 情動的共鳴 / 間身体性 / 間主観的知性 / 参加の構え / 対人的安全感 / 保育実践 / 間主観性 / 相互主体性 / 文化的実践への参加 / 自他の可能性認知 / 関係の網の目 / 二者関係 / 自己の可能性の認知 / フィールド観察 / インタビュー / 保育カンファレンス / 学会報告 / 事例検討会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying specific mechanisms of early childhood education supporting the competency of connecting with others, and examining their impact on intersubjective intelligence in elementary schooling. The observation at preschool facilities and elementary schools revealed the following. First of all, in the early childhood peer group, there is accumulation of the support by the teachers and the relationship with peers. And the group sharing the context was found to be susceptible to emotional resonance. It seemed that children are oriented toward sensing the meaning of their own and peers' reactions through a multilayered network of exchanges. Furthermore, it was also suggested that the early childhood experience of responding to the peers' emotions in activities undertaken together is associated with children's tendency to feel a sense of security and positively grasp possibilities of their own and of others in the group activity setting of an elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児が「他者とつながる」こと、つまり他者と「通じ合う」感じを持つことについては、これまで他者視点取得やソーシャルスキルといった対人関係能力に関わる個人要因、あるいは孤立を生み出しやすい環境要因から論じられてきたが、近年、関係論的な分析の重要性が指摘されている。本研究では、「他者とつながる」経験を、相手とともに創り出しているプロセスと捉えて、その過程で重要となる要因を質的に分析した。幼児期から児童期をまたぐ観察事例によって、「他者とつながる」力を育成する保育実践の実際を可視化し、「他者とつながる」経験が就学後の集団活動場面の参加過程にどのようにつながるのかについて具体的なデータを示した。