The evaluation of the bone development and development of the program to prevent musculoskeletal disorders during an individual's growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MAIKO OHTAKA  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50465803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平元 泉  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272051)
Research Collaborator MINAGAWA HIROSHI  城東整形外科, 整形外科医
MATSUZAKI MASASHI  ソニックジャパン株式会社, 臨床検査技師
SAITOH AKIRA  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科・保健学専攻, 助教
ISHIGOUOKA MAMI  城東整形外科, トレーナー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長期 / 骨発達 / 運動器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate bone development during the growth period of an individual using diagnostic ultrasound and to develop an exercise program that corresponds to bone development, because the characteristics of musculoskeletal injuries during a growth spurt differ before and after epiphyseal closure.
We conducted musculoskeletal examinations for 381 elementary and junior high school students in Akita Prefecture. A questionnaire regarding the status of pain and playing sports, a survey of bone and joint function, and evaluation of tibial development using diagnostic ultrasound.
Sex, physique, sports were associated with a tibial development. The decrease of the flexibility was frequent in higher elementary school grades and agreed with initiation time of the growth spurt. To prevent musculoskeletal injuries during the growth period, it is important to provide children with appropriate exercise programs that correspond to their sex and timing of the growth spurt.