Research on places where infants start playing spontaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTama Art University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10134248)
Research Collaborator NONAKA Tetsushi  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授
AOYAMA Kei  松蔭大学, コミュニケーション文化学部, 専任講師
YAMOTO Naoki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教
YAMAZAKI Hiroe  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 研究協力員
NISHIO Chihiro  東京大学, 大学院学際情報学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / アンビエント / 場所 / 遊びはじめ / 移動 / 遊離物 / 環境-行為系 / レイアウト / 遊び始める場所 / 生態心理学 / 探索 / 遊び / 遊び始め / 移動開始期 / パタン・ランゲージ / 配置 / イベント / 保育 / パタンランゲージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the qualitative change of the encounter between the infant and the surroundings by the analysis of "the place to start playing", and to summarize it as a casebook that can be used for childcare environment design. For this reason, this study focused on the infant's locomotion start period as the time to begin to adjust the encounter with the environment.The results of the analysis suggested that the place was described by a higher order unit of affordance composites, and the importance of the rearrangement of objects occurring with the locomotion. Some of the results of this research were published as Sasaki (2015), Nishio et al. (2015), Sasaki & Nonaka (2016), Nishio et al. (2018), Someya et al. (2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、移動の開始と「遊びはじめる場所」の関係を発達心理学的に検討するというオリジナルな課題設定において遂行された。本研究の成果は、家庭内での遊びはじめる場所の環境の生態・行為的構造を明らかにし、家庭での子育てに資するだけではなく、保育所等「公的施設における保育を家庭と地続きにする」ための資料として重要な意義を持つと考えられる。