Basic research for developing digital native generations' interpersonal relations skills in the online networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Makoto  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60318813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 乃美  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20308224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ネットワーク / 社会的スキル / コミュニケーションスキル / 対人関係 / 基本スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the tendency of digital native generations to interact in online networks. Especially it was focused on the characteristics of skills required to build better and desirable interpersonal relationships.
It was shown social skills' level was related to coping adequately with troubles in online networks. Groups with higher social skills reported better online communication skills than groups with lower social skills. In addition, groups with higher basic skills reported better online communication skills than groups with lower basic skills. Groups with higher communication skills demonstrated better communication behavior than those with lower communication skills. It was shown that enhancing social skills and communication skills was an important aspect for establishing good interpersonal relationships on the online networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育においては情報モラル教育が重要視されているが,ネット上の課題という捉え方での取り組みにとどまる傾向が強い。本研究の成果より,実社会における対人関係に関わる社会的スキルやコミュニケーションスキルがネット上の対人関係にも関連が深いという点は,学術的意義があると同時に,この傾向を指導の一つに組み込むことで,これまで以上に情報モラル教育の成果が期待されると考えられる。