Project/Area Number |
15K01752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhiro Ogoshi 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80299809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ogoshi Sakiko 福井工業高専, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70581180)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達障害児者支援 / コミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキル / 表情の認知と表出 / 発話 / VRヘッドセット / 視線検知 / 発達障害 / 刺激表情 / 表情の認識 / 表情の同調 / 表情筋の活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Actively support children with developmental disorders (DD) is an essential issue in educational institutions. Notably, the development of social skills that such children need is essential. Characteristics of understanding others in children with DD should be identified to improve interpersonal skills. This study primarily focused on facial expression recognition ability. Causes of poor facial expression recognition were investigated based on the characteristics of behavioral, cognitive, and physiological indices, and a support system was developed. Training systems were developed for supporting synchronization of facial expressions and utterances when communicating. Causes of poor synchronization in children and adults with DD were elucidated, and a training system for intentionally making facial expressions that DD children and adults should synchronize was developed.