A Practical Research toward an Establishment of Learning Support Systems in Japanese Child Foster Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Ueda  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80302636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 恭弘  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20530728)
池谷 航介  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60740321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童虐待 / 児童養護施設 / 就学支援 / 子ども虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of supports are necessary for learning and career for children in foster facilities, especially , after the completion of compulsory education . For that purpose, we conducted an interview survey on children's care facilities and a questionnaire survey on child foster facilities. As a result, although certain learning supports have been carried out at the child foster facilities, there are restrictions on the career choice in terms of economics, the problem of the child, the lack of resources supporting post-retirement, etc. ware strongly recognized as difficulties on supports. For the support of universities admission, the need for economic support has prominently been acknowledged.