The effect of oxytocin and cortisol on maternal-child relationships and child mental development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kurozawa Youichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 一成  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (50596278)
松下 博昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60732394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母子保健 / オキシトシン / コルチゾール / 養育行動 / 子宮内膜症 / 不安障害 / 子育て / 母子関係形成 / 自閉症 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin is a peptide-hormone related with parental behavior. However, it is unknown that how oxytocin affects mother-child relationships. To elucidate this, we analyzed the relationships between JECS study and plasma oxytocin concentration during pregnancy. The oxytocin concentration of women with medical history of endometriosis or anxiety disorder is significantly lower than normal women. Women with high oxytocin concentration have a tendency to reduce the anxiety to parental behavior. Our study suggest that medical history affects oxytocin concentration during pregnancy and oxytocin affects parental behavior.