Development and Validation of an Education Environment Model Leading to Practical Moral Education Based on Everyday Life Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI TOKUKO  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00555708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 考司  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60452629)
大石 英史  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 教授 (80223717)
遠藤 野ゆり  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (20550932)
大塚 類  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20635867)
小野 史典  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549510)
Research Collaborator Senneck Andrew John  山口大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70769041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実践的道徳教育 / 道徳性 / 教育環境モデル / 違う / 多様な個別的背景 / 個の自律性 / 社会的役割 / 責任 / 他者視点 / 道徳性の発達 / 生活経験 / 生活環境 / 社会性 / 道徳教育 / 実生活 / 道徳基盤尺度 / 教育環境 / 予備調査 / 大学生 / 実態調査 / 初等教育施設 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living within society means that each individual’s search for happiness must coexist with relationships with other people. The social and moral instincts which underpin these relationships are acquired through involvement with others, and in conjunction with emotional and cognitive growth gained from learning and the social environment. This survey of university students indicates that morality is nurtured and perceived outside of the classroom and is separate from moral value judgments learned through moral education or self-awareness. Feelings of “difference” between individuals are normal in international society due to the coexistence of people from a variety of backgrounds, however, the Japanese social environment has a presumption towards “similarity”. For this reason, there is a need for Japan to develop an educational environment in which “difference” can be experienced, and which opens up the possibility of an environmental model for practical moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の意識調査より、道徳の授業で学んだと自覚された道徳的価値観は、「敬愛と集団」/「友情と家族愛」、「平等」/「公平と命の尊さ」、「弱者へのいたわりとあやまちを正す勇気」、「善悪」/「礼儀とルール」の3グループに分類されたが、道徳性については授業外で育まれると認識していることが示された。また、道徳教育への評価と幸福度との関連は高く、道徳教育に社会生活を営む上で必要な学びがあることを捉えた。また、実践的教育環境モデルとして、多様な個別的背景をもつ人が共に生活する「違う」が基本の集団で、個の自律性と集団への帰属意識が支える社会的役割と責任を能動的に自覚する体験が程よくあることの重要性が導かれた。