Project/Area Number |
15K01757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017) Yamaguchi University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Takeshi 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40356209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平井 秀幸 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00611360)
山口 毅 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80459388)
藤間 公太 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 研究員 (60755916)
相良 翔 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40736469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUSHIMA Risa 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70779909)
SHIRAMATSU Satoshi 愛媛大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10299331)
KUBOTA Makoto 関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 准教授 (00401795)
Research Collaborator |
OKAMURA Itsuro 筑波大学, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Koshi 筑波大学, 大学院生
SHIDA Mirai 大阪大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify (1) the details regarding the desistance process from crime/delinquency and (2) some theoretical problems in desistance from crime/delinquency by using previous research. The study reveals that (1) when considering desistance, we need to look at normative theory and what is a desirable society and that (2) ”failure” is used as an interpretation resource for rehabilitation in the desistance process.