The investigation of footwear and physical plays which can activate the infants' plantar mechanoreceptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Kazuyoshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60457893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカノレセプター / 幼児 / 足裏 / 草履サンダル / 姿勢 / 足指力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the influences of wearing Japanese-style sandals and physical plays on standing postural sway and posture related to plantar mechanoreceptor in preschool children. The participants were healthy children, aged between 4 and5 years. The experimental group wore sandals as indoor shoes for five months. In both the groups, the soles’ ground contact area and track length of center of pressure (T-COP) were measured before and after five months with a plantar pressure measurement device. Additionally, for the sandal group, their natural standing posture was photographed. In the sandal group, the ground contact area became smaller due to the foot’s arch formation. As for T-COP, the sandal group (p<0.05) showed significant change, becoming smaller, but the control group did not. When the sandal groups’ standing posture was observed post-measurement, these results suggested posture improvement in the straightening of the back.