Creating a new physical activity model that takes into consideration the mental stress of children in snowy cold areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University (2017)
Hokkaido University of Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshihiro  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10611535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 学  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (80403765)
森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動量 / 積雪寒冷地域 / コミュニケーション / 幼稚園 / 歩数 / 幼児体育 / 身体活動 / 発育発達 / 運動習慣 / 季節変動 / 身体運動 / 登園方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the snowy cold region, the amount of activity declines during the winter due to the cold, and stress is considered to be high. In this study, we investigated children's physical activity status and their stress in snowy cold regions. We attempted to create the physical activity model for the children in snowy environment.
As a result of the survey, in kindergartens, children who come to their kindergartens by walk showed a tendency of remarkably high amount of physical activity even in afternoon. This survey implied that the amount of physical activity in the morning affected the activities of the whole day in snowy season.
In the survey of physical activity amount and physique for elementary school students, children who prefer to play outdoor in winter showed higher physical fitness points, lower stress conditions, and fat gaining in winter season compared to the children how prefer indoor activities. Such tendency can not be seen in a temperate area.