| Project/Area Number |
15K01768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2016-2017) International University of Health and Welfare (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
DECKER KIYOMI 明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80708496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山村 礎 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00260323)
松下 年子 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50383112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 父親の準備性 / 子育て / 尺度開発 / 父親の子育て / 父親としての準備性 / 父親 / 自己評価尺度 / 量的記述的研究 / 信頼性の検証 / 妥当性の検証 / 因子分析 / 尺度 / アンケート調査 / 質的帰納的分析 / 第1子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
950 fathers whose partner was pregnant with their first child and who commute to outpatient clinics such as hospitals and health centers in the Kanto and Kansai areas and attend classes for mothers were asked to cooperate in the survey. 286 questionnaires were returned by mail (a collection ratio of 30.1%), out of which 271 valid responses were analyzed. The average age of the targeted father was 34.3 years. Analysis of the results of the above questionnaire survey revealed that four factors were extracted from the Self-Assessment Scale of the Father’s Readiness for Childcare through factor analysis and 14 items were obtained. The cumulative contribution ratio for the five factors was 51.14% and the contribution factor of the first factor was 23.48%. The four factors were, (1) a favorable feeling for the family, (2) a negative feeling, (3) self-awareness, and (4) learning. The cronbach's α coefficient for the entire scale was 0.75, and 0.62 to 0.83 for the subscale.