Empirical study of relationship promotion between reader and listener in the activity to sheare picture book to each other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YUMIKO  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80282367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 久男  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (50004122)
齋藤 有  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (60732352)
佐藤 鮎美  島根大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90638181)
Research Collaborator MIZUTANI Tsutomu
NAKANO Miko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsfNIRS / 絵本 / 読み合い遊び / ミラーニューロン / 脳活動 / 身振り / オノマトペ / MNS(ミラーニューロン) / NIRS / 絵本読み合い / 社会性 / 読み手 / 聴き手 / 前頭前野 / ジェスチャー / 絵本の読みあい活動 / 他者の動作の意図理解 / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I consider the effect of gesture and onomatopoeia on the listener during the activity to read picture book to each other based on brain activity. With healthy adult, reading “booing” with gesture made prefrontal cortex related to mirror neuron and language understanding active, while with “aaggghh”, it decreased meaning that the sort of onomatopoeia changes the behavior. With healthy child, there was no specific activity with “booing” but healthy child and child with handicap who do reading activity to each other periodically have their near speech area active implying the relationship between picture book and language development.