Development of a supporting tool for children and their parents who have cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mariko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70383106)
Research Collaborator Kozaki yuko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部
Shiota konomi  世田谷区教育相談室
Nakajima ryoko  東京都小児総合医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんの親をもつ子ども / 学校 / 教員 / スクールカウンセラー / 連携による支援 / がん患者の子ども / 家族 / 医療機関 / 支援リソース / 支援ニーズ / 学校での支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a supporting tool which connects home, school, and medical institutions for school-age children whose parent has cancer. We conducted following surveys regarding 1) analysis of the evaluation questionnaire of the first edition booklet for school teachers, 2) group interview for high school teachers, and 3) group interview for school counselors about supporting children at school. Based on the results, we examined the ways of support and cooperation with a home, a school and a medical institution for children whose parent has cancer. And we made a booklet “When a Parent has Cancer: Supporting Children in School setting” (the second edition) for cancer parents who have school-age children, school teachers and medical personnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て世代のがん患者が増えている現在、その子どもが多くの時間を過ごす学校での支援は重要である。今回作成した冊子は、初版(養護教諭・小中学校の教員、小・中学生のいるがん患者の調査を基にして作成)の評価アンケート、高等学校教員およびスクールカウンセラーの調査を含めて内容を拡充し、連携のためのモデルやリソースを提示した。学校と家庭、医療機関が連携して子どもを支えるためのツールとなること、また、がん教育実施に向けて、がんの親をもつ子どもへの配慮の参考になることが期待される。