Research on Allocare from Interviews with "Children of the Past" in Postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Michiko  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90335828)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Narumi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70442027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアロケア / 児童養護施設 / かつての子ども / 自立 / 愛情のネットワーク / 施設職員 / 愛情ネットワーク / 「基地の街」 / 託児施設 / 施設生活 / ライフストーリー・インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies “children of the past” who received allocare in postwar Okinawa, focusing on the importance of affective relationships in their day-to-day lives, their experiences, the process of becoming independent adults, and more.Our work revealed the following four points: 1) while the child care institutions of postwar Okinawa were places that provided basic day-to-day life needs, they also carried a negative side; 2) nursery teachers, who gave advice to care leavers, were “significant others” in the process of the children becoming independent adults; 3) key points in stability of life for care leavers included a good relationships with their spouse and ongoing interaction with other people close to them, though there were differences between men and women ; and 4) childcare facilities in Okinawa prior to the mainland played more of a social care role than a childcare role.