Empirical Research on the Application of Movement Education to Support for Children and Childrearing to Enhance Family Power.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Atsuko  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (70326982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子育て支援 / ムーブメント教育 / 家族 / エンパワメント / 家族力 / 包括的支援 / 子育て支援者 / 有効性 / 養育者 / 気分 / 影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems surrounding children are becoming more complex, such as an increase in mothers who have anxiety and worries in childrearing, a decrease in childcare skills and child abuse. While declining family power is pointed out due to the falling birthrate and the trend toward the nuclear family, there is an urgent need to develop childcare support that is directly linked to improving the empowerment of carers. In this study, we developed and applied a support for children and childrearing program by movement education to support infants and their mothers and verified the effect from the viewpoint of empowerment of mothers and childcare supporters. This enabled us to construct a method of parenting support by movement education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、子育て支援の具体的な方法として、遊びを原点とした発達教育としての「ムーブメント教育理論」にもとづいて、その方法論を提示し子育て家庭に還元できる点にある。子育て支援において何を提供するのか、その具体的な方法論が求められる現在、本研究で得られた研究結果は、子ども・子育て新制度に基づく地域子育て支援拠点事業等の質向上に寄与すると考える。