Development of mother's difficulty scale for children's sexual maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2019)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Tokyo Health Care University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Hiromi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60387321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 久美子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30336846)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性的成熟 / 思春期 / 困難 / 親支援 / 概念分析 / 尺度開発 / 性成熟 / 困難感 / 親 / 母親 / 子育て / 2次性徴 / 性意識 / 性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural concept of sexual maturation in adolescence was as follows. The following 3 attributes were extracted:〝biological maturity",〝reproductive state",〝psychological maturity of sex". In addition, two antecedent requisites were extracted:〝initiation of sex hormone secretion function",〝growth of the body associated with natural development",〝recognition of sex consciousness". Finally, 3 consequences were extracted:〝completion of physical growth as an adult",〝completion of secondary sex characteristics″,〝establishment of fertility ability". Moreover, it became clear that the difficulty that parents grasped for sexual maturity in the child's puberty was〝the difficulty of the relation to the child" consisting of six subcategories and〝the difficulty caused by the parent itself" consisting of two subcategories.
These are useful as a scale item for the development of a difficulty scale for sexual maturation of children for parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで国内に限らず諸外国において明らにされていなかった子どもの性成熟に対する親の困難さの実態が明らかにされた.これらを基に,父親も含めた親を対象とした子どもの性的成熟に対する困難感尺度の開発にむけ尺度項目の検討が可能となった.今後,さらに尺度が開発され一般化されることで,親のもつ子どもの性的成熟に対する困難感に向けた具体的な支援策の検討が可能となる.更に,親の子どもの性的成熟に対する困難感について,多方面からの要因との関連や影響要因が検討することが可能となり,取り残されている思春期の性に関する調査への活用が期待されると考える.