Draft Creation for Environmental Evaluation Standards to Guarantee the Quality of Play in Certified Children`s Institutions (Infant Section)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Ishikura takako  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授(移行) (90461855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 好美  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 講師(移行) (20469472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kaminaga mitsuko
Miyasato akemi
Tatebe kenji
Tajiri yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊びの質 / 5領域 / 園庭 / 幼児 / 認定こども園 / 園庭環境 / 遊びの質と5領域 / 幼児の豊かな経験 / 保育教諭の援助 / 遊びの場 / 領域「人間関係」 / 器具や道具 / 場の特性を生かした遊び / 環境と経験の関係性 / 豊かな遊びについての意識 / 遊び / 園評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of play at A, a certified children’s institution (kodomoen) in Toyama Prefecture, has been documented with respect to the contents related to five domains. The results showed that contents related to the domain of human relations comprised the largest share at about 38%. Separately, a questionnaire survey of 115 certified children’s institutions nationwide showed that contents related to the domain of human relations comprised the largest share at about 32%. These two studies-the studies at children’s institution A and the nationwide survey-both showed that contents related to human relation(8) such as “being creative and cooperating with each other while engaging in fun activities with friends and finding common purposes” came out on top, and this contents and play involving water were related over 50% in both studies. For this reason, a correlation has been inferred, although partially, between the institution’s environment and the quality of infant play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園庭での遊びの様子を5領域の内容と対比することで,園庭で経験できる内容と園庭環境との関係が部分的に明らかになったことから,幼児に経験させたい内容に応じた園庭環境を整えていける意義がある。なお,5領域とその内容は保育教諭と研究者の共通概念であるため,研究者の分析結果を実際の保育現場で活用することができる。さらに分析が進めば,遊びの質を保障する園庭環境を園毎に考えていける素地ができる。その結果,社会全体として幼児に質の高い教育・保育を提供していける可能性がある。