Environmental Psychological Study on Sand Pit as a Playground Equipment "Sanba"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KASAMA HIROYUKI  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10194713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords砂場 / 環境 / 保育 / 子ども / 砂遊び / 砂 / 粒度 / 砂場環境 / 適切な砂 / 砂場遊び / 保育者 / 遊び / 遊具 / 砂遊び道具 / 犬猫対策 / 砂場枠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out the important points for improving the physical environment of the sandbox and how to improve it so that the sandbox can play an effective role as a play environment that encourages the development of children. In particular, we focus on the physical properties of "sand", which is the most basic component of sandboxes, and clarify the conditions for "appropriate sands" for sandboxes.
Secondly, we will look for concrete methods for the guidance and support of childcare workers that will lead to the qualitative development of sand play for children. Furthermore, we clarify the significance and possibilities of sandbox play that should be understood and recognized as a position to teach children. Through these studies, we clarify the challenges of creating a play environment in which children can develop various abilities while playing independently in the sandbox.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂場は、保育施設等における自明の遊具でありながら、これまでその環境整備の具体的な方法や、最も基本的な構成要素となる「砂」の適切性が問われることはなかった。また砂場保育を指導・援助する保育者が、本来把握しておくべき基本的な理論や技術の内容や基準も明確ではなかった。そのために、砂場の環境整備が不十分なまま放置されたり、砂場遊びの可能性が大きく失われたりといった問題があった。本研究はこのような問題の解決を図るために、具体的な改善策として示すとともに、その可能性と効果を検証する。このことはひいては、自主的・主体的な遊びを通して子どもたちの多様な発達を促進することに大いに貢献できるものと考える。