Quality of childcare and cutting the chain of poverty -developing childcare indices for identification-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Takayuki  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00350439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 勇一郎  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (00230342)
青柳 肇  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20121056)
高 向山  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (60410495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 貧困と保育 / 貧困のサイン / 子どもの発達 / 社会情動的スキル / 貧困対策の先駆園 / 保育の質 / 保育者の語り / 貧困のサインを示す概念図 / 社会性の発達 / 非認知的能力 / 剥奪と付与 / 養護と教育の一体化 / ブリッジング / 保育の不易と流行 / 縦断調査 / 家庭外保育・教育 / Mind-Mindedness / 約束 / 自己主張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poverty deprives children of educational and cultural experience and results in inappropriate childcare practices, which negatively affect children’s development. Providing early support is effective, and poverty support provided by nursery schools having adequate welfare functions is expected. Interviews were conducted at pioneering nursery schools that have been dealing with poverty support and signs of poverty shown by children and their parents were listed. These perspectives were organized as a conceptual diagram for understanding poverty problems. The diagram is expected to deepen the discussions on the possible support provided by nursery schools to counter early life adversities.