Project/Area Number |
15K01784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kutsuki Aya 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90581231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田浦 秀幸 立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイリンガル / 幼児 / 実行機能 / 心の理論 / 社会性 / 言語発達 / 抑制 / 社会性発達 / 認知 / 言語獲得 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of the current project was to examine the possible effects of bilingual language acquisition on cognition and social cognition in young children. It also aimed to examine the neurological bases that support such aspects of cognition. We examined the cognitive and social cognitive abilities of both bilingual and monolingual preschoolers using a number of behavioral measures. The results of series of studies suggest two things: firstly, sharing of knowledge of two languages in simultaneous acquisition influences the language acquisition itself, demonstrating different cognitive processes involved in bilingual language acquisition; and secondly, possibility that language switching behavior by bilinguals is related to executive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内において外国人の親をもつ子どもや日本語以外の言語を家庭で聞いて育つ子どもは増加の一途をたどる。欧米では移民の子どもを対象とした二言語もしくは複数言語発達の認知的影響が長く研究されているが、日本語を含む二言語・複数言語獲得が認知におよぼす影響についてはほとんど調べられてきていない。本研究は日本語を含む二言語獲得の幼児を対象に科学的手法で認知特性と二言語使用との関連を検証しようとした数少ないものであり、多様化し続ける日本の子ども育つ環境の影響を理解し支援するために資料となりうると考えられ、学術的にも社会的にも意味がある。