Use of nearby public resources for Outside Activities of Family Day Care Facilitie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA HITOMI  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (70388883)
Research Collaborator Nakano Akira  元帝塚山大学, 教授
Suzuki Michiko  元NPO法人全国家庭的保育連絡協議会, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭的保育 / 戸外活動 / 園外活動 / 散歩 / 地域資源 / 保育 / 地域型保育 / 保育施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes in detail the outside activities of 10 family day care facilities around Japan that don’t have their own playground for children, and the availability of nearby resources as parks, garden of temples, community centers, libraries, etc. for these activities.
The analysis of observational data shows that outside activities at nearby locations be classified in three types of activity; 1) physical development of children, 2) communicational development of children, and 3) cultural and social education. The conclusions of this study are 1) the importance of a good balance between these three types of activity, and the need of organized cooperation between family day care facilities and nearby resources and 2) the need of stronger communicational help from municipal government to enforce the effective use of near by resources by family day care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに家庭的保育事業を扱った研究には、制度や保育内容に関するものが多く、施設内外の保育環境を建築学的視点から論じたものは散見されるにとどまり、十分に議論されてこなかった。しかし、家庭的保育事業が量的に拡充されている現状下で、本事業を多様な保育サービスの1つとして位置づける為には、園庭を持たない家庭的保育施設が戸外活動において、いかに周辺の地域資源を活用する事ができるかが重要な鍵となる。本研究では、園庭をを持たない家庭的保育施設において、保育活動の中で重要となる戸外活動のあり方、また地域資源の活用方法や環境整備のあり方を提案する事ができたと考える。