Analysis of transport time of pediatric emergency patients to medical institutions by severity and time zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
EHARA AKIRA  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 教授 (30507215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児医療提供体制 / 救急搬送 / 地理情報システム / アクセス / 小児 / 病院 / 地域小児科センター / 集約化 / 収容所要時間 / 病院小児科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of hospitals providing pediatric medical services is decreasing. However, the change of accessibility of children to these services was unknown. In this study, I analyzed transport time of pediatric emergency patients to medical institutions by severity and time zone, and geographic accessibility of children to the nearest hospital which provide pediatric inpatient services.
Median time required to transport of pediatric emergency patients was less than 40 minutes in daytime and at night, and there were no major changes of transport of children between 2010 and 2014. The share of main medical facilities to which pediatric patients were transported increased from 2010 to 2014. 95% of children in Japan lived within 20 km from a hospital with at least 1 full-time equivalent pediatricians, and within 50km from one with at least 5 pediatricians.