Examination about utilization of "social surrogates" for expansion and reconstruction about social network in child-rearing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takashi  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30368823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 敏彦  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60412467)
古谷 嘉一郎  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80461309)
長沼 貴美  創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80432714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的代理人 / 子育て / 夫婦関係 / シャイネス / 自己効力感 / 対人ネットワーク / 妊娠期 / 女性 / 流動性 / 縦断調査 / 子育て期 / 関係流動性 / 子育ての自己効力感 / 妊婦 / 縦断的調査 / 社会的代理人行動 / 夫婦関係満足度 / 社会的ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint that it was important to look into child-rearing from the viewpoint of social psychology, this research focused on the function of "social surrogates" as others to expand the interpersonal resources of the mothers. Social surrogate hypothesis is that some people, especially with low social skill (e.g., high shyness), use a familiar other as a social surrogate to cope with new social situations. We regard this idea as useful for explaining the expansion and re-construction of social networks. From the results of several studies, we suggest that it would be useful to use their spouse and old friends as social surrogates for expanding their social support networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て中の対人ネットワークの維持・拡大や縮小を抑制する効果に関して,「社会的代理人」の概念を適用したことが本研究における学術的・社会的意義である。子育て期の人々に,「社会的代理人」の活用の意義を示すことは,孤立からの回避のためのきっかけを提示することになる。さらに,子育てに関する周囲の人々や支援者が「社会的代理人」の機能を理解し,子育て期の人々と地域社会をつなぐ役割をより一層担うようになり,その結果地域社会での子育て環境や体制の充実の促進にも寄与すると考えられる。