To give Hospital Play a Japanese name Yuuiku, is on its academic process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Matsudaira Chika  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (70310901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 恵美 (伊藤 恵美)  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 助教 (50381314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会福祉 / 医療・福祉 / ホスピタル・プレイ / 遊育 / ハイリスクな子どもたち / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To give Hospital Play a Japanese name Yuuiku, is on its academic process. By this fours years more child care professionals are interested in studying Hospital Play, more different professionals such as teachers,
Physios, are seeking for corporation, and more academics are interested in the power of Play. By the four years of grant, it is obvious that the platform for multidisciplinary team making has become visual. Making a strong bond between all professionals is the only way to support the wellbeing of the sick child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この4年間の研究をとおして、ホスピタル・プレイを「遊育」という和名に変えていくプロセスは明確になってきたと考える。なぜなら、より多くの専門領域で働く子どもにかかわる者がホスピタル・プレイに興味関心を持ってきたこと、また、特別支援学校の先生やリハビリテーションにかかわる人たちとのコラボレーションが増えたこと、また、遊びの持つ子どもを育てる力により多くの専門家が着目していることから、分かる。