| Project/Area Number |
15K01789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hiroki 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 講師 (90622564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 尚武 滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00074055)
山中 博史 滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70158244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 敏捷性 / 連続選択反応時間 / 性差 / 年齢差 / パターン / 選択反応時間 / 試行間信頼性 / 選択反応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to design a step-up agility test that is enjoyable for preschool children as well as to examine the intertrial reliability, sex differences, age differences, and standard values (parameters) of the test. The intraclass correlation coefficient was found to be greater than 0.9 for boys and girls. The reliability of the test was high. And no significant sex differences were found with respect to successive-choice reaction time. Successive-choice reaction time was shorter for 5-year-olds, 4-year-olds, and 3-year-olds. The test did not find gender difference, it found age difference. The standard values for successive-choice reaction time were set in the range 11.9-19.0 sec (3-year-olds), 10.3-17.0 sec (4-year-olds), and 7.9-13.5sec (5-year-olds).