Cancer prevention effect of calorie restriction on radiation induded B-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shang Yi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員(任常) (50533189)
Research Collaborator DAINO Kazuhiro
MORIOKA Takamitsu
KAKINUMA Shizuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカロリー制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that children are more susceptible to carcinogenic effects of radiation as compared with adults. So that there is a critical need to make efforts for assessing risk and developing prevention strategies for radiation-induced cancer after childhood exposure. Using mouse model, earlier we reported that adult-onset calorie restriction (CR) reduced the risk of late-occurring lymphomas but not early-onset lymphomas. To investigate the mechanism of CR, we established immunohistochemical staining method to diagnose lymphomas into 4 subtypes. Using next generation sequencing method, we analyzed whole exosome sequence of B-cell leukemia samples, found special mutations in this mouse model.