The relevance of infant-care behavior and a hormone level in the male of common marmoset.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 微細構造研究部, 研究生 (30511232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ichinohe Noritaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 部長 (00250598)
Kawai Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーモセット / 父親 / 養育 / ホルモン / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nurture of father is important to the growth and development of offspring. Common marmosets are a primate closely related with human-beings, and the father take care of offspring.In this study, we confirmed that salivary cortisol level of marmoset reflects blood cortisol level, and it was found that stress condition can be measured only by saliva sample collection.We succeeded in marmoset spontaneously chewing swab. We developed a way to use this method to collect saliva of marmosets in the home cage at any time.