Effects of early intervention programs on children's development and family outcomes in Japan : a prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kimiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 臨床研究支援室長 (60538081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米本 直裕  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 客員研究員 (90435727)
Research Collaborator Yamane Kiyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族アウトカム / FOS-J / 児童発達支援 / 療育 / 障害児 / 質の向上 / 発達支援 / 家族支援 / 児童発達支援センター / 前向きコホート研究 / 評価指標 / アウトカム指標 / コホート研究 / アウトカム使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benefits to families as well as children are critical goals of early intervention. When parents are provided guidance for establishing a positive family environment and receive supportive care, developmental outcomes for children with disabilities are optimal. To provide systematically well-tailored supports to children with disabilities and their families is very important in early intervention. We clarified what kind of interventions to children have positive effects on behaviors and development of children and their family outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所では「保育所保育指針」、幼稚園では「幼稚園教育要領」と子どもの育ちに着目した指針が存在するが、同じ子どもでも障害児に関してはこれまで同種の指針は存在しなかった。しかし、2017年に指針レベルではないが児童発達支援ガイドラインが策定された。今後、障害児の発達支援の促進、療育内容の均てん化に向けて、ガイドラインの普及が勧められていく中、ガイドラインにそった療育内容の効果についての科学的根拠を提供できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きいと考える。