Molecular mechanisms of the cellular signaling by which inorganic polyphosphate promotes calcification on osteoblastic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Kaori  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (80344505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 石灰化 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / 骨芽細胞 / ヌクレオチド代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic polyphosphate (polyP) is a linear polymer containing tens to hundreds of orthophosphate residues and found in all living organisms from bacteria to mammals. In the present study, we examined the molecular mechanism of polyP to promote calcification on MC3T3-E1 osteoblastic cells. Cells cultured with polyP were strongly stained with Alizarin red. Long-chain length of polyP was the most effective chain length. PolyP-treated cells induced the depletion of cellular ATP contents accompany with ADP conversion though treatment with polyP did not affect cell growth. In the polyP-treated cells, the mitochondria was swollen with low dense observed in electron microscopy. Mitochondrial membrane potential was significantly decreased in polyP-treated cells. These results suggested that the depletion of intracellular ATP and the decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential by polyP treatment would be a trigger to promote a cellular calcification.