Studies toward total synthesis of nigricanosides, anti-mitotic agents from a marine green alga, aiming at the elucidation of the pharmacophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kenshu Fujiwara  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20222268)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全合成研究 / クライゼン転位 / 鎖状エーテル / 有糸分裂阻害剤 / 1,4-ジアルコキシ-2-ブテン / ヘンリー反応 / ラジカル脱離反応 / 立体選択的合成 / ニトロアルドール反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nigricanoseides, isolated from the green alga Avrainvillea nigricans, belong to a monogalactosyldiacylglycerol family and were reported to exhibit potent growth inhibition against cancer cells due to their anti-mitotic activity. Based on the absolute stereochemistry of nigricanoside A dimethyl ester elucidated by Ready and coworkers in 2015, a new convergent total synthesis of the compound was planned to realize the efficient supply. So far, the ether-cross-linkages between the upper and the lower fatty acid chains and between the lower fatty acid chain and the galactose moiety have been constructed based on chirality transferring Ireland-Claisen rearrangement. A prototype synthetic route to the right-half segment of nigricanoside A dimethyl ester has also been developed. Furthermore, a construction method for the C9'-C10' double bond has been developed by use of model compounds having ether bonds adjacent to the reaction centers.