Synthetic study of polycyclic natural products with multi-quaternary asymmetric carbon atoms: development of synthetic strategies and elucidation of biological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Fumihiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70374189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全合成 / アンドラスチン / ブラシリカルジン / ニトリル / 四級不斉炭素 / N-シリルケテンイミン / アリールアミン / 電子環状反応 / 天然物 / 塩素化反応 / スルフェニル化反応 / アルドール反応 / シアノエン反応 / Weinrebアミド / ブラシリカルジンA / 分子内共役付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at total syntheses of Andrastin C, Brasilicardin A, and Portulal that belong to biologically active natural products with multi-quaternary asymmetric carbon atoms on their polycyclic frameworks. To achieve this goal, novel method for stereoselective construction of a quaternary asymmetric carbon atom was developed by using an intramolecular conjugate addition reaction of an unsaturated Weinreb amide. By using this reaction as key reactions, we succeeded in the asymmetric synthesis of Brasilicardin A. In addition, we achieved the stereoselective synthesis of the AB-ring and BCD-ring moieties of Andrastin C, in which the latter possesses three consecutive quaternary asymmetric carbon atoms. Furthermore, we developed new carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, which proceed via the formation of an N-silyl ketene imine intermediate generated in situ.