Molecular logic analysis of dihydroresveratrol glycosides as melanogenesis-controlled agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Ken-ichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10307209)
Research Collaborator Kabuyama Yukihito
Oode Chisato
Iwadate Takehiro
Matsumoto Takashi
Shimada Wataru
Harima Saki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチロシナーゼ / ジヒドロオキシレスベラトロール / ジヒドロレスベラトロール / イソタチオシド / ベンズアルデヒド / ソンネルフェノリックC / ベンゾニトリル / チロシナーゼ阻害剤 / 抗酸化性物質 / メラニン形成促進活性 / 配糖体 / メラニン形成調節活性 / 配糖体合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A natural product, dihydroresveratrol glucoside, possesses potent melanogenesis-inhibitory activity against melanoma cells. On the other hand, a synthetic compound, dihydroresveratrol xyloside, strongly stimulates melanogenesis in melanoma cells. Hence, the structural modification of dihydroresveratrol glycoside derives useful molecules which can control the inhibition or stimulation on melanogenesis. In this study, dihydroresveratrol-related molecules were synthesized due to develop novel melanogenesis-controlled agents. In particular, their inhibitory activity was evaluated by using tyrosinase, a key enzyme on melanogenesis, for the purpose of the investigation of the molecular logic analysis of dihydroresveratrols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線などの刺激により,メラニン色素の形成が進むことで,皮膚の褐変が生じる。このような着色現象には,酵素であるチロシナーゼが関係している。本研究では,天然に存在するジヒドロレスベラトロールに着目し,メラニン色素の形成を調節する分子,特にチロシナーゼ阻害剤の開発を行った。その結果,33種類のフェノール配糖体やニトリルなどを新規阻害剤として見い出した。また,11種類のアルデヒドを用いてチロシナーゼ阻害様式の解析を行った。さらに,2種類のフェノール配糖体がメラニン形成促進剤として働くことを突き止めた。これらの開発された分子は,光によるエイジングなどを防ぐツールとして,今後の活用が期待される。