Characterization of biosynthetic pathways for the glycosylated mycosporine-like amino acids in the terrestrial cyanobacterium Nostoc commune.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Toshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70324069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松郷 誠一  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30148126)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kaori  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 准教授 (10367443)
WADA Naoki  金沢大学, 理工研究域自然システム学系, 助教 (20464050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多機能性分子 / 極限環境生物 / 抗酸化物質 / 紫外線 / 多型 / シンテニー / 配糖体 / 環境適応 / 精密質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs) are water-soluble pigments that absorb UV radiation of 280 to 340 nm. The terrestrial cyanobacterium Nostoc commune is classified into four groups representing genetically different chemotypes by differences in their MAA derivatives. The mysABCD genes responsible for MAA biosynthesis were characterized in genotype A N. ccommune. The presence of the mysABCD gene cluster in N. commune strain KU002 supported its porphyra-334 producing capability via the Nostoc-type mechanism, although N. commune strain KU002 mainly produces the arabinose-bound derivative of porphyra-334. It can be postulated that N. commune additionally acquired the glycosylation of porphyra-334 to adapt to terrestrial environments. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the gene(s) involved in the glycosylation of porphyra-334.