Exploring the anchoring molecules and cleaving enzymes of Chondromodulin-I, a cartilage-derived angiogenesis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Yuji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40144498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 重徳  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70511244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンドロモジュリン-I / 血管新生抑制因子 / 軟骨 / 細胞外マトリックス / アンカー分子 / 切断酵素 / Chondromoduin-I / 軟骨マトリックス / コンドロモジュリン / エンドプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we isolated the ChM-I-associating extracellular matrix (ECM) protein complexes by immunoprecipitation of ChM-I from the rib cartilage extracts prepared under the mild dissociating condition. By the mass spectrometric analyses, we obtained several kinds of candidate molecules interacting with ChM-I and found one of them showed direct protein interaction with ChM-I in immunoprecipitation analyses. As for ChM-I-cleaving enzyme, we demonstrated that the cleavage activity is localized to the cell surface or cartilage ECM irrespective of differentiation states of cartilage cells. These results help us to understand the molecular mechanism underlying establishment and removal of anti-angiogenic barrier during the cartilage development.