Lipid interaction and headgroup conformation of glycosphingolipids in membrane bilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Shinya  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50373353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖脂質 / 生体膜 / 構造 / NMR / 合成 / ガングリオシド / コレステロール / 顕微鏡 / リポソーム / 脂質ラフト / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / DSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosphingolipids (GSLs) are the membrane lipid molecules having common ceramide backbone and oligosaccharide headgroups with various size and charge. GSLs have been thought to interact with cholesterol (Cho) and altered the sugar chain conformation to regulate the protein interactions, but detail was elusive. Here, we used biomimetic membranes to analyze GSL-Cho interaction and the headgroup conformation by solid state NMR and fluorescence spectroscopies. Lactosylceramide was found to form rigid cluster through headgroup hydrogen bonding, and the affinity to Cho was weak. Glucosylceramide received some order effect from Cho, but the headgroup conformation was not significantly altered in the presence of Cho.