Development of lamellarin type axially chiral molecules aiming at the creation of selective kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80295097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMITSU Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラメラリン / 軸不斉 / アトロプ異性体 / プロテインキナーゼ / ハロゲン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axially chiral 16-chloro and 16-bromolamellarins N have been developed for the creation of selective kinase inhibitors. The kinase inhibitory activities of these enantiomers were evaluated on seven protein kinases. The (aR)-isomers of 16-chloro and 16-bromolamellarins N exhibited potent but non-selective inhibition on five protein kinases except for CK1ε and CLK3. On the other hand, the (aS)-isomers showed selective inhibition against only DYRK1A, GSK-3β, and PIM1.