| Project/Area Number |
15K01805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Chitose Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Keiichi 千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 特別研究員 (10136492)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Karthaus Olaf 千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80261353)
KIMURA Hiromi 千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00574857)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Shota
AIZAWA Tomoyasu
MIZUGUCHI Mineyuki
YOKOYAMA Takeshi
NABESHIMA Yuko
HIRATA Masato
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | オステオカルシン / 多臓器相関 / 糖代謝 / 骨形成 / 立体構造解析 / NMR / X線結晶解析 / 活性型 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 吸着 / NMR / X線結晶解析 / 安定同位体標識 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteocalcin (OC), which was known as a protein useful for the formation of bone, has been found to be a hormone with various activities such as control of sugar metabolism, lipid metabolism, production of testosterone. Stimulation of bones is known as a key of health and rejuvenation. Despite its importance, a little of molecular mechanisms are known. Since OC is activated in an acidic environment, the three-dimensional structures of OC in acidic state were examined by CD, NMR and X-ray crystallography. As a result, it was revealed that OC is able to maintain structure and hormonal activity even in acidic environment.