Biochemical analysis of Hybrid type polyketide synthase Steely that produce multi-products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tamao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30281843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (60371085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリケタイド / 生合成 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyketide synthase “Steely” has a distinct structure that is a fusion of a type I and III polyketide synthases. One of them, SteelyB was identified to be responsible for the production of DIF-1 that induces (pre)stalk cells differentiation in the slug stage of D. discoideum development. We identified LCC-1, chlorinated benzofuran that accumulated in the stalk region of fruiting bodies as second product of SteelyB enzyme. NMR and Crystal structural analysis revealed the detailed structure of LCC-1. The result of chlorine labelling experiment showed that ChlA, a chlorinating enzyme that regulated DIF-1 production was also involved in biosynthetic pathway of LCC-1. The feeding experiment indicated that THPH, a DIF-1 polyketide backbone rescued the production of LCC-1 in stlB null mutant. From these results, we hypothesized that SteelyB and ChlA are also involved in the LCC-1 biosynthesis. These two enzymes change their localization and thus change the modifying enzymes to produce LCC-1