Development of drugs targeting cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Isao  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主席研究員 (10270547)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Tohru
IIJIMA Masatomi
OHBA Shun-ichi
YAMAZAKI Yohko
TATSUDA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / 微生物 / 二次代謝産物 / グルタチオン / 栄養欠乏 / ペニシリン酸 / パピラシリン酸 / がん微小環境 / 低栄養 / レドックス制御 / 天然物化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain cancer cells can survive for prolonged periods of time in nutrient-deprived conditions such as the interior of a tumor. We found that penicillic acid and papyracillic acid produced by fungi display preferential cytotoxicity to human cancer cells in nutrient-deprived conditions compared with those in nutrient-sufficient conditions. Penicillic acid and papyracillic acid significantly reduced glutathione, a major cellular antioxidant, and increased reactive oxygen species, which may be the cause of cell death. Nutrient deprivation causes low basal glutathione levels in cancer cells, leading to increased susceptibility to penicillic acid and papyracillic acid. Our results suggest that targeting the redox system, such as glutathione, is an attractive therapeutic strategy in the tumor microenvironments, including nutrient deprivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、申請者らは固形腫瘍内部のような低栄養環境でカビの二次代謝産物がグルタチオンを減少させることにより細胞増殖を抑制することを発見した。レドックス制御システムの1つであるグルタチオンを低分子化合物でコントロールして抗がん剤として応用しようという研究は、大変にユニークな新たな試みとして学術的意義がある。
新しい抗がん剤としてがん免疫治療薬やキナーゼ阻害剤が盛んに開発されているが、既存薬剤とは作用機序の異なる薬剤の開発が望まれており、本研究はそのようなニーズを満たすことができる研究であり、社会的な意義がある。