Development of next generation untaregeted metabolomics methodologies using LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30647235)
Research Collaborator ARITA Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10356389)
SAITO Kazuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (00146705)
NAKABAYSHI Ryo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30586160)
ARITA Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80292952)
IKEDA Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10466732)
FIEHN Oliver  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, 教授
LAI Zijuan  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, 学生
KIND Tobias  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, Assistant Project Scientist
CAJKA Tomas  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, Associate Specialist
WOHLGEMUTH Gert  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, リードプログラマー
MEHTA Sajjan  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, プログラマー
MUELLER Matthew  カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, West Coast Metabolomics Center, プログラマー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / インフォマティクス / 化合物同定 / ケムインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / 質量分析インフォマティクス / メタボロミクス / エピメタボライト / ノンターゲット解析 / メタボローム解析 / リピドミクス / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of reports providing that the ‘metabolome’ is definitely relevant to the biological functions and physiological phenotypes in living organisms. The mass spectrometry based untargeted metabolomics is the popular platform to profile the metabolites, which can be contributed to the discovery of novel metabolite-phenotype relationships. However, the methodology smoothly decoding the complicated ‘big data’ of mass spectrometer has not been reported yet, and unfortunately, only several dozen metabolites are grasped in metabolomics due to the lack of mass spectrum annotation technology. New methodologies developed in this study enables us to easily and precisely perform the data processing and to capture >1000 metabolites from the biological samples.