| Project/Area Number |
15K01815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Tsutomu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10357668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上垣 浩一 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356544)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA atsuyoshi
MATSUMURA hiroyoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脱アセチル化酵素 / 反応中間体 / N-アセチルD-アミノ酸脱アセチル化酵素 / 基質特異性 / 組換えタンパク質発現 / CE-14デアセチラーゼ / D-アミノアシラーゼ / デアセチラーゼ / カドミウム錯体 / CE-14 family |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We solved the tertiary structure of PhDac, which is categorized into CE-14 family, complexed with its substrate analog. This clarified the mechanism of substrate recognition and catalysis of PhDac. The amino acid residues involved in specific interaction with the substrate were spatially conserved in other CE-14 deacetylases, indicating that the substrate recognition mechanism was common in this family proteins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラム陰性菌の細胞壁にはN-アセチルグルコサミン誘導体が含まれており、その脱アセチル化酵素(デアセチラーゼ)の阻害剤は抗菌活性が期待される。また、DAAはD-アミノ酸の工業生産のさいの高額分割に利用可能であり、そのD-アミノ酸は化粧品や食品成分として注目されている。本研究成果は、これらの酵素の利用の基礎となるものである。また、金属依存性デアセチラーゼ一般のメカニズム解明に指針を与えるものである。