Analysis for Biofunction of Ouabagnin as Endogenous Regulator of Blood Pressure Targeting LXR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Satoru  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30362619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウアバゲニン / 肝X受容体 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 / 上皮性ナトリウムチャネル / 集合尿細管細胞 / アグリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ouabagenin, an aglycone of cardiotonic steroidal glycoside Ouabain, has been thought to be a non-bioactive precursor for biosynthesis of ouabain. In our study, ouabagnin was revealed to show ligandable activity for liver X receptor (LXR). In addition, ouabagenin was disclosed to down-regulate the expression level of epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) on the cells of collecting duct whereas not to lead hepatic steatosis which was normally induced by typical LXR ligands. Thus, ouabagnin is a one of the promising medical seeds as antihypertensive diuretic and useful chemical tool for exploration for LXR. Further investigation is necessary for analysis of the relationship between ouabagenin and ouabain as endogenous factors.